Local Event Schedule


  The Bones of Contention -- from left, Rob Stonebeck, Chuck Dressler, Andy Machaskee
  -- will be performing Wednesday, April 2, at Boscov's East Greenery Restaurant, starting
  at 11:30 a.m.

 
Date Venue Artists

Friday, March 28
11:30 am

Peanut Bar Restaurant
610-376-8500
www.peanutbar.com

Harold B. Leifer Memorial
Kickoff Luncheon

The Groovemasters

Friday, March 28
7:00 PM

The Speckled Hen
610-685-8511
www.judysoncherry.com 

Dynamic BC Combo
featuring
Bev Conklin

Friday, March 28
7:30 PM

Gracie's 21st Century Café & Catering
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Amber Rae & The
Swinging Foxes

Friday, March 28
7:00 PM

The Gallery Above Penn Square (GAPS)
610-685-5151
www.galleryabovepennsquare.com

Dave Wilson
and
Skip Moyer Trio

Friday, March 28
7:30 PM

Gracie's 21st Century Café & Catering
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Amber Rae & The
Swinging Foxes

Friday, March 28
8:00 PM

Evergreen Country Club
610-944-7501
www.evergreenclub.org

By Request

Friday, March 28
9:30 PM

Blind Hartman's Tavern
610-370-7180
www.blindhartmanstavern.com

Lil Ragu Band

Friday, March 28
9:30 PM

The Other Farm Brewing Company
610-367-1788
www.theotherfarm.com

A Salsa Social
Los Monstros

Friday, March 28
11:00 PM

Craig Poole's James Street East
Crowne Plaza Reading

Young Faces of Jazz
The Nathan Bellott Band

Saturday, March 29
11:00 AM

Judy's on Cherry
610-374-8511
www.judysoncherry.com 

Dynamic BC Combo
featuring
Bev Conklin

Saturday, March 29
7:00 PM

The Speckled Hen
610-685-8511
www.judysoncherry.com 

Skip Moyer Duo

Saturday, March 29
7:00 PM

West Reading Community
Revitalization Foundation
610-685-6685
www.lovewestreading.com

Something Shiny
& DeParso

Saturday, March 29
7:30 PM

Gracie's 21st Century Café & Catering
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Chip Beaux
featuring
Seth Mellon
Bill Schillings

Saturday, March 29
8:00 PM

Canal Street Pub & Restaurant
610-376-4009
www.canalstreetpub.com 

Djangoholics

Saturday, March 29
8:00 PM

The Gallery Above Penn Square (GAPS)
610-685-5151
www.galleryabovepennsquare.com

Nakked Soul

Saturday, March 29
8
:30 PM

Peanut Bar Restaurant
610-376-8500
www.peanutbar.com

Amber Rae & The
Swinging Foxes

Saturday, March 29
8:30 PM

The Other Farm Brewing Company
610-367-1788
www.theotherfarm.com

Dirk Quinn Band

Saturday, March 29
9:00 PM

West Reading Tavern
610-376-9232
www.westreadingtavern.com

Bryan Betts Group

Saturday, March 29
9:30 PM

Blind Hartman's Tavern
610-370-7180
www.blindhartmanstavern.com

Tom Larsen Band

Saturday, March 29
11:00 PM

Craig Poole's James Street East
Crowne Plaza Reading

Young Faces of Jazz
Temple Avenue
featuring
Seth Ebersole

Sunday, March 30
11:00 AM

Viva Bistro and Lounge
610-685-5299
www.vivagoodlife.com

Zazu Zat Jazz Quartet
featuring
Ken Blekicki, Jim Easton,
Austin Gross, John Rozum

Sunday, March 30
Noon

Gracie's 21st Century Café & Catering
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com
 

The Jazz Katz
featuring
Abby McFarren
Pete Souders

Sunday, March 30
1:00 PM

Community School of Music and the Arts
610-374-7167
www.berksmusicandarts.org

Jazz Pianist
Lars Potteiger

Sunday, March 30
1:00 PM

Reading Liederkranz
610-373-3982
www.readingliederkranz.com

Dave Mell Blues Band

Sunday, March 30
2:00 PM


Grill Then Chill Bar & Lounge
610-373-1136
www.afrolatinomag.com

 

Bennie Sim Quartet

Sunday, March 30
3:00 PM

First UCC Concert Series
610-374-8594

Mantra Percussion

Sunday, March 30
4:00 PM

Yocum Institute for Arts Education
610-376-1576
www.institute-of-arts.org

Salute to Dave Brubeck
Erwin Chandler Quartet
featuring
Ken Blekicki, Austin Gross,
John Rozum

Sunday, March 30
5:00 PM

Blind Hartman's Tavern
610-370-7180
www.blindhartmanstavern.com

Stephanie Grace

Sunday, March 30
7:00 PM

Yocum Institute for Arts Education
610-376-1576
www.institute-of-arts.org

Erwin Chandler's
GAMUT

Sunday, March 30
7:00 PM

Building 24 Live
610-375-2700
www.bldg24live.com

Berks High School
All-Star Jazz Band
and the
Berks High School
All-Star Chorus

Monday, March 31
7:00 PM

Building 24 Live
610-375-2700
www.bldg24live.com

Berks Jazz Jam
Pete Souders
& The Ortlieb All-Stars


Tuesday, April 1
11:30 AM

Boscov's East Greenery Restaurant
610-779-2000
www.boscovs.com

 

Mike Eben's
From the Hip

Tuesday, April 1
5:30 PM

Bistro 614
|610-375-9900
www.bistro614.com

 

Josh Taylor & Trey LaRue

Wednesday
, April 2
11:30 AM

Boscov's East Greenery Restaurant
610-779-2000
www.boscovs.com

Bones of Contention
featuring
Chuck Dressler
Rob Stoneback
Adam Machaskee

Wednesday
, April 2
5:30 PM

Bistro 614
|610-375-9900
www.bistro614.com

 

Jim Speese & Mark Steffy

Wednesday, April 2
6:00 PM

Sofrito Gastro Pub
484-269-6826
www.sofritogastropub.com

 

The Bryan Betts Group

Wednesday, April 2
6:00 PM

Peanut Bar Restaurant
610-376-8500
www.peanutbar.com

Uptown Band Jazz Fest Dinner

Wednesday, April 2
7:00 PM

Reading Liederkranz
610-373-3982
www.readingliederkranz.com

Josh Taylor Trio

http://i1.ytimg.com/vi/CBmnimZfRb0/maxresdefault.jpg
  Joe McBride and Kenny Blake will be performing at Craig Poole's James Street East
  late-night club at the Crowne Plaza Reading on Friday, April 4, and Saturday, April 5.
  Shows start at 11 p.m.
 

Wednesday, April 2
8:30 PM

Viva Bistro and Lounge
610-685-5299
www.vivagoodlife.com

Zazu Zat Jazz Quartet
featuring
Ken Blekicki, Jim Easton,
Austin Gross, John Rozum


Thursday, April 3
11:30 AM

Boscov's North Greenery Restaurant
610-779-2000
www.boscovs.com

The Standard Quartet
featuring
Carl Zeplin, Tim Gross, Trey LaRue, John Fundyga


Thursday
, April 3
5:30 PM

Bistro 614
|610-375-9900
www.bistro614.com
 

Josh Taylor & Trey LaRue

Thursday, April 3
6:00 PM

Viva Bistro and Lounge
610-685-5299
www.vivagoodlife.com

David Cullen

Thursday, April 3
7:00 PM

West Reading Tavern
610-376-9232
www.westreadingtavern.com

Charlie Wanyo
Bennie Sims
Dave Santana Trio


Thursday, April 3
7:00 PM

Reading Liederkranz
610-373-3982
www.readingliederkranz.com
 

Dirk Quinn Band

Friday, April 4
11:30 AM

Boscov's North Greenery Restaurant
610-779-2000
www.boscovs.com

 

Hector Ro
sado Quintet

Friday, April 4
4:30 PM

Reading Public Museum
610-3715850 (Ext. 230)
www.
readingpublicmuseum.org

Dave Posmontier Trio
with special guest
Gerald Albright

Friday, April 4
5
:30 PM

Peanut Bar Restaurant
610-376-8500
www.peanutbar.com

Happy Hour
The Groovemasters

Friday, April 4
5
:30 PM

Inn at Reading
610-371-7811
www.innatreading.com

Blues Happy Hour
Keith VanEtten Band

Friday, April 4
6:00 PM

Keystone Villa/Fleetwood
484-637-8200
www.keystonevilla.com

Berks Jazz Fest Series
Skip Moyer Trio

Friday, April 4
7:00 PM

Reading Liederkranz
610-373-3982
www.readingliederkranz.com

Bobby Newton
Band

Friday, April 4
7:00 PM

The Speckled Hen
610-685-8511
www.judysoncherry.com

Jim Meck
and
Glenn Hofmann

Friday, April 4
7:00 PM

The Gallery Above Penn Square (GAPS)
610-685-5151
www.galleryabovepennsquare.com

Dave Mell Blues Band

Friday, April 4
7:30 PM

Gracie's 21st Century Café & Catering
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com
 

The Jazz Katz
featuring
Abby McFarren
Pete Souders

Friday, April 4
8:00 PM

Evergreen Country Club
610-944-7501
www.evergreenclub.org

Pretzel City
Dixieland Band

Friday, April 4
8:30 PM

The Other Farm Brewing Company
610-367-1788
www.theotherfarm.com

Cider House Band

Friday, April 4
9:00:00 PM

Viva Bistro and Lounge
610-685-5299
www.vivagoodlife.com

Scotti Mann

Friday, April 4
9:00 PM

West Reading Tavern
610-376-9232
www.westreadingtavern.com

Fahad and Kelly

Friday, April 4
9:30 PM

Blind Hartman's Tavern
610-370-7180
www.blindhartmanstavern.com

Pawnshop Bound

Friday, April 4
11:00 PM

Craig Poole's James Street East
Crowne Plaza Reading

Joe McBride & Kenny Blake

Saturday, April 5
10:00 AM

Yocum Institute for Arts Education
610-376-1576
www.institute-of-arts.org

Jack & The Beanstalk

Saturday, April 5
2:00 PM

Manor at Market Square
610-373-0800

Skip Moyer Trio

Saturday, April 5
5
:30 PM

Inn at Reading
610-371-7811
www.innatreading.com

Blues Happy Hour
Keith VanEtten Band

Saturday, April 5
2:00 PM

Hopewell Furnace National Historic Site
610-582-8773
www.nps.gov/hofu/index.htm

Exeter Community Band

Saturday, April 5
3:30 PM

Bethel AMC Church

Jazz in the Sanctuary
The 3.5 Band

Saturday, April 5
6:00 PM

The Gallery Above Penn Square (GAPS)
610-685-5151
www.galleryabovepennsquare.com

Jazz & More
presented by
Our Planet Earth Network

Saturday, April 5
7:30 PM

Berks YR Club
610-376-1303
www.berksyrclub.com

Burning House

Saturday, April 5
7:30 PM

Gracie's 21st Century Café & Catering
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Ken Gehret
& Chip Breaux

Saturday, April 5
7:30 PM

The Speckled Hen
610-685-8511
www.judysoncherry.com 

Charlie Wanyo

Saturday, April 5
8:30 PM

The Other Farm Brewing Company
610-367-1788
www.theotherfarm.com

Wordplay
with
Michael Ronstadt

Saturday, April 5
9:00 PM

Viva Bistro and Lounge
610-685-5299
www.vivagoodlife.com

Mike Noecker and Justin Perella

Saturday, April 5
9:00 PM

West Reading Tavern
610-376-9232
www.westreadingtavern.com

Josh Taylor Quartet
featuring
Trey LaRue, Chris Heslop,
Mike Nikolidakis

Saturday, April 5
10:00 PM

The Gallery Above Penn Square (GAPS)
610-685-5151
www.galleryabovepennsquare.com

John King Dance Band

Saturday, April 5
9:30 PM

Blind Hartman's Tavern
610-370-7180
www.blindhartmanstavern.com

Barren Wells

Saturday, April 5
11:00 PM

Craig Poole's James Street East
Crowne Plaza Reading

Joe McBride & Kenny Blake

Sunday, April 6
10:00 AM

Christ Church/United Church of Christ
610-929-2020
www.ucctemple.org

Erwin Chandler's
Gamut Band


Sunday, April 6
11:00 AM

Sofrito Gastro Pub
484-269-6826
www.sofritogastropub.com

 

Gypsy Jazz Brunch
Josh Taylor, Trey LaRue & Friends

Sunday, April 6
3:00 PM

Gracie's 21st Century Café & Catering
610-323-4004
www.gracies21stcentury.com

Amber Rae & The
Swingin' Foxes

Sunday, April 6
4:00 PM

First Baptist Church
610-375-2211
http://www.firstbaptistchurch.org

Maria Damore Quintet
featuring
Andy Roberts

Sunday, April 6
6:30 PM

Yocum Institute for Arts Education
610-376-1576
www.institute-of-arts.org

Jack & The Beanstalk

Sunday, April 6
8:00 PM

Yocum Institute for Arts Education
610-376-1576
www.institute-of-arts.org

The Sound of Time
Chris Heslop & Nathan Bellott

Friday, May 9
6:00 PM

Keystone Villa/Fleetood
484-637-8200
www.keystonevilla.com

Berks Jazz Fest Series
New Spirits




 

 

 

The Boscov's Berks Jazz Fest is presented by The Berks Arts Council